Festival 47 ~ Award Recipients

What an exciting and inspiring festival we had this year!

Congratulations to everyone who attended, participated, and presented in this year’s festival. Below are listed the awards and honors recipients from this year. Scroll down to take in the full list, or hit the links below to jump to a specific section:

Acting | Design, Technologies, and Management | Devised Theatre | ITJA | Playwriting

Acting Awards

Irene Ryan Winners
Laderreun Taylor and Chayning Elle Jenkins Alabama State University
Irene Ryan Runners-up
Jessica Rebecca and Ricky Morisseau Florida A&M University
Marvin Sims Diversity Award
Jessica Rebecca Florida A&M University
NAPAT Classical Acting Award
Mary Hickox Flagler College
SETC Best Partner Award
Chayning Elle Jenkins Alabama State University
SETC Musical Theatre Award
Eric Graise University of West Georgia
SETC Comedy Acting Award
Austin Winchester Columbus State University
VASTA Award
Jessica Rebecca Florida A&M University

Acting | Design, Technologies, and Management | Devised Theatre | ITJA | Playwriting

Design, Technologies, and Management Award Recipients

KCACTF Scenic
First Place Kristen Sabo Machinal Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place Nicole Bianco Angels in America: Part Two University of Florida
Honorable Mention Jana Barkley Argonautika William Carey University
Honorable Mention Samantha Llanes An Ideal Husband Florida International University
KCACTF Costume
First Place Alyssa Couturier Twentieth Century University of Florida
Second Place Janae Lafleur Sweeny Todd University of Florida
Honorable Mention Hali Hutchison Clybourne Park University of Southern Mississippi
Honorable Mention Makenzie Vaughan The Mystery of Edwin Drood University of Mississippi
KCACTF Lighting
First Place Kelly Rudolph Machinal James Madion University
Second Place Alexia Sosa Dansing at Lughnasa College of Charleston
Honorable Mention Jana Barkley Argonautika William Carey University
Allied Design and Technology
First Place Rebeca Lake The Tempest University of Southern Mississippi
Second Place Olivia Carter Hamlet & Race Georgia Southern University
Honorable Mention Alex Stella Little Shop of Horrors Troy University
Honorable Mention Cinthya Nunez Dark of the Moon Broward College
KCACTF Sound Design
First Place Joseph Roderick Scenes from Argonautika William Carey University
Second Place / Alternate Leah Smith The Mineola Twins Winthrop University
Honorable Mention Mario Alonso Juanita’s Statue Florida International University
Honorable Mention Rowan Darko Machinal Savannah College of Art and Design
Honorable Mention Matthew Morris Clybourne Park University of Southern Mississippi

Regional Design, Technologies, and Management Awards

SETC / Weiss Scenic Design
First Place Rebeca Lake BENT University of Southern Mississippi
First Place Jana Barkley Medea William Carey University
Second Place Lisset Riera Out at Sea Florida International University
SETC / Wiess Costume Design
First Place Alyssa Couturier The Tempest University of Florida
Second Place Nathan Maxwell Into the Woods Troy University
SETC / Weiss Tech/Crafts
First Place Johanna G. Leon Spirit of the Forest Florida International University
Second Place Smantha Kennedy Fili Recreation Costume University of Florida
Focal Press / Rafael Jaen Award
Recipient Candace Kinnard Like Fine Wine Jackson State University
National State Management Fellowship Award
Recipient Molly Burch Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play Columbus State University
Alternate Andrew Carnero Kiss of the Spider Woman University of Central Florida

Acting | Design, Technologies, and Management | Devised Theatre | ITJA | Playwriting

Devised Theatre

Our heartfelt thanks and congratulations to all the ensembles that participated in this year’s devised theatre project.

Alabama State University presenting Take 1

  • Shameeka Choice
  • Lashondra Hood
  • Martel Raymond
  • Janelle Grahm
  • Daniel Parker
  • Toni White
  • Dierra Pitts

Georgia Southern University presenting HUSH

  • Matessia Murray
  • Ibi Owolabi
  • Dani’ McGee
  • Anna Ferguson-Salim
  • Tsiambwom Akuchu
  • Tajh Oates
  • Greg Hernandez
  • Allan Waters

Georgia Southwestern University presenting Exchanging Whispers

  • Carissa Brooke
  • Xavier Cammon
  • Jeremiah Garrett
  • Eric Jones
  • Alonte Mackey
  • Justin Neal
  • Jessica Riano
  • Donavan Smalley
  • Alexis Young
  • Alexa Whitaker

William Carey University presenting The Show Formerly Known as Scream

  • Logan McCarty
  • Sawyer Walters
  • Nadia Trinyanez
  • Nicoli Hutchiso

Broward College presenting wIthIn

  • Wendy Lamothe
  • Que McKenzie
  • Kailyn Mendoza
  • Cinthya Nunez
  • Oscar Rodriguez
  • Shawn Scarpitta

James Madison University presenting Click

  • Stephen Evans
  • Frannie Nejako
  • Nora Ogunleye
  • Jamie Walters

Middle Tennessee State University presenting COLLIDE

  • Skylar Greico
  • Paul Gary
  • Abbey Kairdolf
  • Kyle Finn
  • Michelle Benson
  • Saul Rodriguez

Acting | Design, Technologies, and Management | Devised Theatre | ITJA | Playwriting

Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy (ITJA) Award Recipients

First Place Alexi Seigel James Madison University
Runner-up Sally Henry Georgia Southern University

Acting | Design, Technologies, and Management | Devised Theatre | ITJA | Playwriting

David L. Shelton (Full-length play) Award Winner

In the Hour Before the Bars Open Nate Harpel SCAD

One-Act Plays

Alphabetically, not in ranking order:

Bullshit Lacey Alexander Troy University
Mass Kamilah Bush UNCG
Almost Maimed Rebecca Kane University of Central Flordia
Hello Stranger Abigail Gandy University of Alabama
Missed Jacquelyn Loy USM
Breathless Wendy-Marie Martin Hollins University

Alternates:

From the Darkness Abigail Gandy University of Alabama
Broken Needles Frannie Nejako James Madison University


Ten-Minute Plays

These are NOT in ranking order:

I’m Sorry Brock Ward University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Injection Kathleen Riley James Madison University
Red Brittany Fisher James Madison University
Yours and Mine Amy Slothower James Madison University
Invitations Keri DeTullio James Madison University
What Kamilah Bush UNCG

Alternates:

It’s My Party Amanda Anzalone James Madison University
Things Change Kerry Scannell James Madison University
Seeing Alice Savannah Ard Georgia College