DTM Award Winners

Congratulations to our Design, Technologies, and Management award winners!

KCACTF National Stage Management Fellowship:

1st Place Fellowship Recipient –      Molly Burch
Mr. Burns A Post-Electric Play
Columbus State University

2nd Place –                                           Andrew Carnero
Kiss of the Spider Woman
University of Central Florida

Honorable Mention –                        Nia Benn
RENT
Alabama State University

Honorable Mention –                        Brandon Muggy
Hamlet
Georgia Southern University

 

Regional SETC Technical Design/Crafts Awards:

1st Place                                              Johanna G. Leon
Spirit of the Forest
Florida International University

2nd Place                                             Samantha Kennedy
Fili Recreation Costume
University of Florida

 

Regional SETC/David Weiss Award for Theatrical Design Excellence

Scenic Design:

1st Place –                                            Rebeca Lake
BENT
University of Southern Mississippi

1st Place –                                            Jana Barkley
Medea
William Carey University

2nd Place –                                           Lisset Riera
Out at Sea
Florida International University

Costume Design:

1st Place –                                            Alyssa Couturier
The Tempest
University of Florida

2nd Place –                                           Nathan Maxwell
Into the Woods
Troy University

 

 

The Focal Press Rafael Jaen Award for Excellence in Theatrical Design & Technology:

Candice Kinnard – Like Fine Wine – Jackson State University

 

Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Awards:

Matthew Morris – University of Southern Mississippi

Alexia Sosa – College of Charleston

Jana Barkley – William Carey University

Toni Sterling – University of West Georgia

Rebeca Lake – University of Southern Mississippi

 

The Don Childs Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Award:

Kelly Rudolph – James Madison University

 

The National Allied Design & Technologies Awards:

1st Place –                                            Rebeca Lake
The Tempest
University of Southern Mississippi

2nd Place –                                           Olivia Carter
Hamlet & Race
Georgia Southern University

Honorable Mention –                        Alex Stella
Little Shop of Horrors
Troy University

Honorable Mention –                        Cinthya Nunez
Dark of the Moon
Broward College

 

KCACTF Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Sound Design:

1st Place –                                            Joseph Roderick
Scenes From Argonautika
William Carey University

2nd Place –                                           Leah Smith
The Mineola Twins
Winthrop University

Honorable Mention –                        Mario Alonso
Juanita’s Statue
Florida International University

Honorable Mention –                        Rowan Darko
Machinal
Savannah College of Art & Design

Honorable Mention –                        Matthew Morris
Clybourne Park
University of Southern Mississippi

 

KCACTF Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Lighting Design:

1st Place –                                            Kelly Rudolph
            Machinal
James Madison University

2nd Place –                                           Alexia Sosa
Dancing at Lughnasa
College of Charleston

 

 

Honorable Mention –                        Jana Barkley
Argonautika
William Carey University

 

KCACTF Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Costume Design:

1st Place –                                            Alyssa Couturier
Twentieth Century
University of Florida

2nd Place –                                           Janae Lafleur
Sweeney Todd
University of Florida

Honorable Mention –                        Hali Hutchison
Clybourne Park
University of Southern Mississippi

Honorable Mention –                        Makenzie Vaughan
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
University of Mississippi

KCACTF Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Scenic Design:

1st Place –                                            Kristen Sabo
Machinal
Savannah College of Art & Design

2nd Place –                                           Nicole Bianco
Angels in America Part Two: Perestroika
University of Florida

Honorable Mention –                        Samantha Llanes
An Ideal Husband
Florida International University

Honorable Mention –                        Jana Barkley
Argonautika
William Carey University