THE MICHAEL KANIN PLAYWRITING AWARDS for Festival Year 2011

More congratulations are in order! Please see below.

Shelly Elman
Professor of Theatre
Chair, Region IV, Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival
University of West Georgia
Martha Munro Building, Room 207C
Carrollton, GA 30118
relman@westga.edu
678.839.4704 (Office)
678.839.4708 (Fax)

From: Henry, Gregg [mailto:GHenry@Kennedy-Center.org]
Sent: Monday, March 05, 2012 5:48 PM
Subject: THE MICHAEL KANIN PLAYWRITING AWARDS for Festival Year 2011

 

THE HAROLD AND MIMI STEINBERG NATIONAL STUDENT PLAYWRITING AWARD
The Swing of the Sea by Molly Hagan
Ohio University, premiered at Arcadia University

Second Place
The Transition of Doodle Pequeño by Gabriel Jason Dean
University of Texas at Austin

THE NATIONAL FINALISTS FOR THE JOHN CAUBLE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SHORT PLAY
THE LOST SLIPPER by Amanda Newman, University of Missouri
DOWN BY THE HIGHWAY SIDE by Lupe Flores, Texas State University-San Marcos
HONEST TO GOD by J.C. Pankratz, DePauw University
WHITE or THE MUSK OX PLAY by Jonathan Fitts, New York University

THE NATIONAL FINALISTS OF THE KCACTF TEN-MINUTE PLAY AWARD
STARF*CKER by Adam Pasen, Western Michigan University
UNNAMED LANDS by Nicholas Sawin, University of Missouri-Kansas City
SOMEWHERE IN BETWEEN by Zdenka Turecek, Florida State University
JARS by Brittany Taylor, Abilene Christian University

THE MARK TWAIN PRIZE FOR COMIC PLAYWRITING
The Lord of the Underworld’s Home for Unwed Mothers by Louisa Hill
University of Iowa

Second Place
Vanishing Act by R.N. Healey
Carnegie-Mellon University

THE JEAN KENNEDY SMITH PLAYWRITING AWARD
The Man in the Sukkah by Deborah Yarchun
University of Iowa
and
Absence by Peter FLoyd
Playwrights’ Theatre of Boston University

THE LORRAINE HANSBERRY PLAYWRITING AWARD
Cry Old Kingdom by Jeff Augustin
University of California-San Diego

Second Place
The Urban Retreat by A. Zell Williams
New York University

THE PAULA VOGEL PLAYWRITING AWARD
Bacha Bazi (Boy Play) by Gabriel Jason Dean
University of Texas at Austin

THE PAUL STEPHEN LIM PLAYWRITING AWARD
Among the Dead by Hansol Jung
Yale School of Drama

Second Place
hide/seek by Michael Yichao Wang
California Institute of the Arts

THE ROSA PARKS PLAYWRITING AWARD
Catch the Wall by Gabrielle Reisman
University of Texas at Austin

THE QUEST FOR PEACE PLAYWRITING AWARD
The Gates of Choice by Michelle Rosenfarb
New York University

THE KCACTF LATINO PLAYWRITING AWARD
Casualties of Dreams and Sand by Christina Hjelm
University of New Mexico

THE KCACTF THEATER FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES PLAYWRITING AWARD
The Transition of Doodle Pequeño by Gabriel Jason Dean
University of Texas at Austin

Second Place
Susan and the Scissor Women by Shayanna Jacobs
Arizona State University

THE NATIONAL PARTNERS OF THE AMERICAN THEATRE PLAYWRITING AWARD
Target Behavior by Caity Shea Violette
University of Minneosta- Duluth

THE DAVID MARK COHEN PLAYWRITING AWARD
in association with the Association for Theatre in Higher Education
The Adoration of Dora by Lauren Simon
University of Idaho

Second Place
Lindsey’s Oyster by Tammy Ryan
premiered by Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Third Place
The Ballad of Chet (on the Eve of His Bliss) by Charles Erven
Fresno City College

THE NATIONAL SCIENCE PLAYWRITING AWARD
The Green by Kate Tarker
Yale School of Drama

Second Place
The Cost of a Goat by Basil Kreimendahl
University of Iowa

THE KCACTF MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD
The Circus in Winter music and lyrics by Ben Clark, book by the student of the Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry, inspired by the novel by Cathy Day
Ball State University