2011 National Selection Team Commendations- Region 4

Congratulations to all Invited Productions to the Regional Festival 43! The National Selection Team was impressed and gave the commendations listed below. Thank you for all of your hard work in bringing your shows to the regional festival and representing Region IV so well to the National Selection Team!

Take care and have a great summer!

Shelly Elman
Professor of Theatre
Chair, Region IV, Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival
University of West Georgia
Martha Munro Building, Room 207C
Carrollton, GA 30117
relman@westga.edu
678.839.4704 (Office)
678.839.4708 (Fax)

From: Henry, Gregg [mailto:GHenry@Kennedy-Center.org]
Sent: Thursday, May 05, 2011 3:28 PM
Subject: 2011 National Selection Team Commendations- Region 4

The Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival
National Selection Team 2011
Debra Otte, Bryan Willis and Tom Mitchell

Special Commendations to

Joe Watson, Appalachian State University
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
as

“Clark Rockefeller” in The Pursuit of Mr. Rockfeller

Daniel Cryer, Appalachian State University
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
as
“Journalist” in The Pursuit of Mr. Rockfeller

Matthew Morrell, Indian River State College
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
as
“Manny” in Hunting Aliens

Angela Winters, Old Dominion University
For Distinguished Achievement In Lighting Design
for
aDreamPlay

Katherine Hammond, Old Dominion University
For Distinguished Achievement In Media & Sound Design
for
aDreamPlay

Ashley Bishop, Tennessee State University
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
for
Ruined

Joel Diggs, Tennessee State University
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
for
Ruined

Jacqueline Springfield, Tennessee State University
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
for
Ruined

Tamara McMoore, Tennessee State University
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
for
Ruined

Tony Penna, Clemson University
For Distinguished Achievement In Lighting Design
for
These Shining Lives

Evan Parry, Liza Fleury, Abby Kammeraad-Campbell, Spencer Jones, Andrew Hibbs, Jessica Mitchell, Montgomery Mauro, Dallas Corbett, Matthias Burrell, Laine Hester, Victor Imko, Matthew Rickerby, Anna Stephenson, George Carruth
College of Charleston
For Distinguished Achievement In Ensemble Performance
for
Equus

Amanda Maxwell, University of Central Florida
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
as
“Mona” in Dames at Sea

Steven Chicurel, University of Central Florida
For Distinguished Achievement In Performance
as
“Joe/Pianist” in Dames at Sea

Gregg Henry, Artistic Director
Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival
Education Department
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington DC 20566-0001
202.416.8864
ghenry@kennedy-center.org