Region IV Chair Update – Feb 7, 2010

Hello, Region IV,
Thank you again for a great festival. Our attendance numbers are up and the energy and enthusiasm that you brought to the festival made it fantastic!

I especially want to thank our hosts: the faculty, staff and students of Daytona State College! Their generosity of time and knowledge were what made this festival a big success!

Below is the festival wrap up. Congratulations to all who participated and learned more about their art!
________________________________________________________________________
KCACTF Region IV Held Productions for Consideration for the National Festival

Ruined from the Tennessee State University
Equus from the College of Charleston

KCACTF Region IV David L. Shelton Full-Length Student Playwriting Award

Award Recipient
Postcards to J. Bird by Stephen Webb, University of Alabama at Birmingham

KCACTF Region IV One Act Play Awards

Award Recipients
Red Bug by Jonathan Fitts, Appalachian State University
Moving Along by Rachel Gleicher, Florida State University

Alternate
Don’t Worry, Baby by Alexandra Landers, Florida State University

KCACTF Region IV Ten-Minute Play Awards

Nominees:
Nancies by Adam Groff, Florida State University
Turn Left by Kristin Hornsby, Florida State University

Alternate:
Death Is But a Dream by Daniel Bjork, Clemson University

New Plays Program Directing Award

Award Recipient
Rebekah Suellau, Florida State University

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Program

National Finalists
Matthew Mercurio with Filipe Valle Costa, University of Florida
Daniel Jose Molina with Kelly Rogers, Savannah College of Art and Design

1st Alternate
Andrew Preston with Desire Gaston, Alabama State University

2nd Alternate
Sean Scrutchins with Matthew McDaniel, University of Southern Mississippi

SETC Best Partner Award Recipient
Desire Gaston, Alabama State University

SETC Music Theatre Award
Jennifer Holcombe, Shorter University

SETC Region IV Comedy Acting Award
Andrew Preston, Alabama State University

Marvin Sims Diversity Award in Acting
Matthew Mercurio, University of Florida

NAPAT Classical Acting Award
Kelly Rogers, Savannah College of Art and Design

The Barbizon Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Scenery

Award Recipient
Cody Stockstill, University of Southern Mississippi

Honorable Mention
Chase Anderson, William Carey University

The Barbizon Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Costumes

Award Recipient
Christina Leinicke Collins, University of Alabama

Honorable Mention
Joshua Quinn, Virginia Commonwealth University

The Barbizon Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Lighting Design

Award Recipient
Martha Carter, University of Florida

Honorable Mentions
Sam Updike, Virginia Commonwealth University
Nate Szewczyk, University of Central Florida

The Alcone Company Makeup Design Award

Award Recipient
Amber Mauldin, William Carey University

KCACTF Award for Sound Design Excellence

Award Recipient
Thomas Sowers, University of Southern Mississippi

Honorable Mention
Jonathon Pominville, Old Dominion University

SETC / Region IV Awards for Technical Design and Craft

Award Recipient
Mackenzie Millan, Virginia Commonwealth University

Honorable Mentions
John Froehlich, Florida International University
Caroline Spitzer, Florida International University

SETC / Region IV David Weiss Awards for Design Excellence in Costumes

Award Recipient
Joshua Quinn, Virginia Commonwealth University

Honorable Mention
Christina Leinicke Collins, University of Alabama

SETC / Region IV David Weiss Awards for Design Excellence in Scene Design

Award Recipient
Chris Raintree, Virginia Commonwealth University

Honorable Mention
Robert McRae, Troy University

SETC / Region IV David Weiss Awards for Design Excellence in Lighting Design

Award Recipient
Mike McShane, University of Florida

LMDA/KCACTF Student Dramaturgy Award

ward Recipient
Susanne Parker, Clemson University

Runner Up
Eric Smith, Old Dominion University

National Stage Management Fellowship

Award Recipient
Michael A. Sperber, University of Florida

Alternate
Will M. Richardson, University of West Georgia

SDC Student Directing Fellowship

Award Recipient
Nick Saldivar, University of Central Florida

Alternate
Cameron Bryce, Georgia Southern University

National Critic’s Institute Awards

Award Recipient
William Sinclair, Austin Peay State University

Runner Up
Meg Davis, Middle Tennessee State University

Honorable Mention
Corrine Crawford, College of Charleston

Kennedy Center Medallion Recipient

Donna Meester, University of Alabama

Thanks again! Please be on the lookout for an email that will announce the location for next year’s festival!

Shelly Elman
Professor of Theatre
Chair, Region IV, Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival
University of West Georgia
Martha Munro Building, Room 207C
Carrollton, GA 30117
relman@westga.edu
678.839.4704 (Office)
678.839.4708 (Fax)